Enjoy like bird live – enjoy your life. Their lunch a now online.
Live streaming cam at woodpeckers bird feeder
Live broadcast shows the bird feeder and drinker.
These feeders attract both forest species like chickadees and woodpeckers as well as some species that prefer open environments near water like Red-winged Blackbirds.
This cam is located near at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology in Ithaca, New York.
Listen antiperspirant is calming natural eco music – bird sing online.
16 woodpecker facts
- Woodpeckers have a wide range of habitats. They are found in forests, jungles, deserts and cities. Australia, New Guinea, New Zealand, there are no woodpeckers in Madagascar.
- Life expectancy is 4 to 12 years.
- The imperial woodpecker had the largest size. It reached about 60 cm in length. Unfortunately, now this species is considered extinct, although there is still positive reports from eyewitnesses.
- The golden-fronted woodpecker is considered the smallest woodpecker in the world. An adult is only 7.5 cm long.
- The most common plumage colors of woodpeckers are black, white, red and yellow. Some species boast orange, green, brown and gold colors.
- Woodpeckers have long and strong beaks that allow them to peck at tree bark. They also have very long tongues that can reach up to 10 cm. Some woodpecker species have prickly tongues. This feature makes it easier for birds to get ants from under the bark of trees.
- The basis of the diet of woodpeckers is insects and larvae, which birds get from under the bark. Woodpeckers also feed on fruits, nuts and tree sap.
- Woodpeckers are diurnal, which is why they are so easy to spot in the forest.
- Some species prefer a solitary lifestyle. They may be aggressive towards each other. Other species prefer to settle in flocks.
- Woodpeckers have a special structure of legs. They have two clawed fingers that point in different directions. They are needed so that the birds can firmly hold on to the bark of trees. This helps to maintain balance when the woodpecker knocks on the tree with its beak.
- It is the strong and dense neck muscles that allow woodpeckers to beat the tree with their beak so quickly. Additional muscles on the skull protect the head from injury.
- Woodpeckers beat the bark of trees with their beaks not only to search for food. In this way, they prepare a nesting site, secure their territory, and attract mating partners.
- The brain of a woodpecker is tightly placed in the skull and fixed by muscles. This is necessary so that it remains absolutely motionless at the moment when the woodpecker beats the tree trunk with its beak.
- The woodpecker can strike up to 20 tree blows per second, or 10,000 to 12,000 blows per day.
- Woodpeckers are capable of making a large number of different sounds, they do not know how to sing like other birds. They communicate with each other by drumming on trees.
- Woodpeckers are very accustomed to their territory, and often live there all year round. It is very difficult to drive them out of their places.